SIGGRAPH ASIA 2015 Kobe 3日目見どころまとめ

SIGGRAPH ASIA 2015 Kobe 3日目見どころまとめ。

まだCAFのシアターを見ていないので、そのあたりも気になりますが、
3日目にもなると基本はEmerging TechnologiesやExhibitionなどの展示・体験ものを見ておきたいところですが、セッションもとっても気になるので予習です。

公式のサーバーがめっさ遅くなることが多いので公式PDFのコピーをおかせていただきます。

【予習&まとめ】

【便利なリンク】

日本語Twitter #SIGGRAPH15Kobe



〔白井的オススメセッションまとめ〕

Computer Animation Festival

09:00 – 10:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Main Hall, Level 1
Panel Session

Abstract Thought from Pixar’s Inside Out

Pixar Animation Studios
– Albert Lozano
– Jonas Jarvers
– Masha Ellsworth
– Ron Zorman

Symposium on Education

09:00 – 10:45
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 2A, Level 2

Game and Education

Education Papers
– Game Jam Based Iterative Curriculum for Game Production in Japan
– Future Delta 2.0: An Experiential Learning Context for a Serious Game about Local Climate Change
– SQUARE ENIX AI ACADEMY: A Seminar Series for the Introduction of Digital Game AI

Technical Papers

Video Processing

09:00 – 10:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, International Conference Room, Room 301, Level 3
– Video Diff: Highlighting Differences Between Similar Actions in Videos
– JumpCut: Non-Successive Mask Transfer and Interpolation for Video Cutout
– Blind Video Temporal Consistency
– Fast Computation of Seamless Video Loops
– Real-Time Noise-Aware Tone Mapping

Courses

HCI/UX in Science-Fiction Movies and Television

09:00 – 12:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 503, Level 5

Courses

09:00 – 12:45

AI in Feature Film Animation: How Crowds Artists use AI Techniques at Pixar

Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 504+505, Level 5

なにやら404,405でハンズオンデモがあるようす(BC以上)

Hands-on Demonstrations

09:00 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 404, Level 4

Computer Animation Festival

Animation Theater

09:30 – 12:15
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 3A, Level 3
– Shorts & Features One (35 mins)
– Shorts & Features Two (40 mins)
– Game, Science, Music & Visual Effects (45 mins)
– Rising Stars – Student Films (45 mins)

Symposium on Visualization in High Performance Computing

Special Talk: Importance and Difficulty of Data-Specific Visualization

11:00 – 12:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 502, Level 5
– Hirofumi Seo, Sciement, Inc.
★今年の夏のSIGGRAPH CAFでビジュアリゼーション部門で受賞した瀬尾さんのトークです。

Invited Special Presentation

The Ultra reality Experience: HOKUSAI’s Ukiyo-e Painting in Real-time 3DCG with 8K Super HiVision HDR Displays

8K スーパーハイビジョン リアルタイム3DCGによる超臨場感空間「北斎ジャポニズムの世界観」
11:00 – 12:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 3B, Level 3


★全てのバッジで入れるそうです!リアルタイム8Kでデモありと聞きましたがなんか凄すぎて観ないとわからない!

Symposium on Education

Education Workshop: “KOTOBA SHINTAI”: A Workshop to Explore the Interconnectivity Between Words and Body Movements

13:45 – 16:15
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 2A, Level 2
YCAMでのワークショップに関する報告と思います!

「コトバ身体」言葉と身体の動きの関係性を発見するワークショップ
講演者代表:菅沼聖、山口情報芸術センター

このワークショップは言葉でダンスの動きを記録し再生することにより 、身体の動きと言語の新しい関係性を探るものです。
「コトバ身体」はYCAM(山口情報芸術センター)の教育普及チームとYCAM InterLab、振付家山下残により、身体表現と日本語の言葉の関係性を考えるために企画されました。SIGGRAPH Asia2015では、日本語だけでなく英語での入力にも対応しました。
参加者は身体の動きをコンピューターに記録し、その動きを言葉でタグをつけます。他の参加者もそれぞれの言葉で動きを記録します。例えば、ある人が「象」と思う動きも、他の人には「暇な交通警察官」と思えるかもしれません。参加者は記録された動きと言葉により、オリジナルのダンスの振り付けを作り出すことができます。

(実際の体験は一部の参加者の方のみ、または短時間のご体験に限らせていただく場合がございます。あらかじめご了承下さい。発表は英語、一部日本語になります。英語が分からない方もご参加いただけます。)

11/4 16:15 – 18:00
教育パネルディスカッション:PreVisualization:アジアにおけるプリビズの活用方法
講演者代表:山口聡(ACW-DEEP)

Previsualization – プリビズは欧米では映画製作の欠かせないプロセスとして認知されていますが、その大切さはまだアジアでは広くは知られていません。アジアには伝統的な物語や素晴らしいアイデアがあり、プリビスによって映画はもっとよいものを作り出せる可能性があります。プリビズ教育を行っている学校はアジアではまだ多くありませんが、次世代の映画製作の人材育成には、プリビズは大変重要です。「PREVIS SOCIETY ASIA」はアジアでのプリビズの普及のために設立され、このパネルディスカッションはその第一歩です。アジアとアメリカからのパネリストが、参加者とともにプリビズ教育の意義と方法について話し合います。

モデレーター:山口 聡(PREVIS SOCIETY ASIA、ACW-DEEP)
パネリスト: Christopher Chen(PREVIS SOCIETY ASIA、Reallusion )、Danyo Yoon(PREVIS SOCIETY ASIA、Pretzeal Studios)、Daniel Gregoire, (PREVIS SOCIETY、HALON Entertainment)、 Gavin Boyle(BaseFX)

(ディスカッション、質疑応答は英語が中心となりますが、通訳によるサポートがあります)

16:30 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 2A, Level 2
Symposium on Education BCFC1FC
Education Panel and Closing
– PreVisualization: How to Develop PreVis in Asia?
– Closing Remarks, Zhigeng Pan, SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Symposium on Education Co-Chair
シンポジウム 閉会のご挨拶:潘志康 Zhigeng Pan
SIGGRAPH Asia 2016マカオ、 教育シンポジウム共同委員長 杭州師範大学、中国図像図形学学会副理事長

 

Featured Session

Post Pixels: Beyond Tangible Bits, Towards Radical Atoms

11:00 – 12:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Main Hall, Level 1
Hiroshi Ishii, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jun Rekimoto, The University of Tokyo & SONY CSL
Masahiko Inami, Keio University
Yoichi Ochiai, University of Tsukuba
Hiroo Iwata, University of Tsukuba

Art Papers

Introduction and Welcome of Art Gallery and Art Papers at SIGGRAPH Asia 2015

14:15 – 14:30
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 403, Level 4

Exhibition Talks

Presented by Pixar Animation Studios: The Art & Science of RenderMan – A Workshop by Pixar

14:30 – 15:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Main Hall, Level 1
-Dylan Sisson, Technical Artist, Pixar Animation Studios

Computer Animation Festival

Artists Talks ‘Award Winners’

15:30 – 17:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 3A, Level 3
– Jury Special Prize: Afternoon Class (Director, OH Seoro)
– Best Student Prize: – Natural Attraction (Director, Marc Zimmermann)
– Best Show: Chase Me (Composing Artist, Somphout Chanhthaboutdy)

Computer Animation Festival

Electronic Theater 19:00 – 21:00

Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Main Hall, Level 1

白井はこの枠で、ET(Electric Theater)をみます。
16:15 – 18:00の枠もありますが展示がありますので。

Electronic Theater
– Afternoon Class
– Blue Eyes -in HARBOR TALE-
– Chase Me
– Chaud Lapin
– CHOCOLATE DARWIN
– Duo
– Electrofly
– Escargore
– Flaw
– Jazz Orgie
– L’Aid
– Leonard
– Natural Attraction
– SOME THING
– Splintertime
– The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Reel
– The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Launch Cinematic
– TOKYO COSMO
– Zerogon


以下のリストはそのほかのプログラムです。BCFC1FCという記号はパスのクラスです。

10:00 – 11:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Intel Corporation
Memory Sharing in the Compute Architecture of Intel Processor Graphics
– Stephen Junkins, Intel Corporation
10:30 – 12:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 401, Level 4
Symposium on Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications FC1FC
Papers Session Three
Augmented Reality
– Tag It!: AR Annotation Using Wearable Sensors
– Mobile Multisensory Augmentations with the CultAR Platform
– Augmented Reality Using High Fidelity Spherical Panorama with HDRI
– Mixed-Reality Web Shopping System Using Panoramic View Inside Real Store
11:00 – 12:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Intel Corporation
Practical Layered Reconstruction for Defocus and Motion Blur
– Jon Hasselgren, Intel Corporation
11:00 – 12:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Level 1
Emerging Technologies Talk BCFC1FC
Session Three: Touch the Surface
– Yubi-Toko: Finger Walking in Snowy Scene using Pseudo-haptic Technique on Touchpad
– Twech: A Mobile Platform to Search and Share Visuo-tactile Experiences
– Elastylus: Flexible Haptic Painting Stylus

11:00 – 12:45
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 2A, Level 2
Symposium on Education BCFC1FC
Education Panel
Tomorrow’s Digital Content Leaders in Asia
11:00 – 12:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, International Conference Room, Room 301, Level 3
Technical Papers FC1FC
Modelling and More
– Garment Modeling with a Depth Camera
– High-Quality Hair Modeling from a Single Portrait Photo
– MeshHisto: Collaborative Modeling by Sharing and Retargeting Editing Histories
– Interactive Design of Probability Density Functions for Shape Grammars
– AniMesh: Interleaved Animation, Modeling, and Editing
11:00 – 12:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 501, Level 5
Technical Papers FC1FC
Sampling and Light Transport
– Unbiased Photon Gathering for Light Transport Simulation
– Anisotropic Gaussian Mutations for Metropolis Light Transport through Hessian-Hamiltonian
Dynamics
– A Matrix Sampling-and-Recovery Approach for Many-Lights Rendering
– Blue Noise Sampling using an SPH–based Method
– AA Patterns for Point Sets with Controlled Spectral Properties
12:00 – 13:30
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 402, Level 4
Symposium on Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications FC1FC
Demonstrations
– A Hand Gesture Control Framework on Smart Glasses
– A Platform for Mobile Augmented Reality App Creation without Programming
– A System to Support the Amateurs to take a Delicious-Looking Picture of Foods
– Augmented Reality Using High Fidelity Spherical Panorama with HDRI – Demonstration
– Extending HMD by Chest-worn 3D Camera for AR Annotation
– Free-Hand Gesture-based Interaction for Handheld Augmented Reality
– Identity and Embodiment in the Virtual Reality Artwork Trio
– JoggAR: A Mixed-Modality AR Approach for Technology-Augmented Jogging
– MAVIS: Mobile Acquisition and Visualization – Hands On
– Mobile – Based Streaming System for Omnidirectional Contents
– ScoringTalk and WatchingMeter: Utterance and Gaze Visualization for Co-located Collaboration
– TheMOON – Architectural Design and Fluid Movement for Touch Based Online 3D Retail Shopping
12:00 – 14:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Full Sail University
Master Thesis Students in the Video Game Industry
– Jeremiah Blanchard, Program Director of Game Development, Full Sail University
13:00 – 14:00
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Foyer, Level 1
Posters Presentation ExBCFC1FC
13:00 – 14:20
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Level 1
Emerging Technologies Talk BCFC1FC
Session Four: Human Interfaces
– ChameleonMask: A Human-Surrogate System with a Telepresence Face
– JackIn Head: An Immersive Human-Human Telepresence System
– SkinWatch: Adapting Skin as a Gesture Surface
– Ear Ball for Empathy: Research into the Simulation of Sensory Experiences Common to
Developmental Disorders
13:00 – 15:15
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Meeting Room 3A, Level 3
Computer Animation Festival
Animation Theater ExBCFC1FC
Invited Screening: Knights of Sidonia (133 mins)
13:30 – 15:15
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 401, Level 4
Symposium on Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications FC1FC
Papers Session Four
Interaction
– A Hand Gesture Control Framework on Smart Glasses
– Toe Detection with Leg Model for Wearable Input/Output Interface
– MovieTile: Interactively Adjustable Free Shape Multi-Display of Mobile Devices
– PlanWell: Spatial User Interface for Collaborative Petroleum Well Planning

14:15 – 14:45
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Isotropix
Clarisse iFX: A new approach to 3D
– Sam Assadian, CEO and Co-Founder, Isotropix
14:15 – 16:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, International Conference Room, Room 301, Level 3
Technical Papers FC1FC
Fabrication
– Dapper: Decompose-and-Pack for 3D Printing
– Level-Set-Based Partitioning and Packing Optimization of a Printable Model
– Perceptual Models of Preference in 3D Printing Direction
– Interactive Design of 3D Printable Robotic Creatures
14:15 – 16:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 501, Level 5
Technical Papers FC1FC
Tracking and Transients
– IM6D: Magnetic Tracking System with 6-DOF Passive Markers for Dexterous 3D Interaction and
Motion
– 3D Motion Sensing of any Object without Prior Knowledge
– Capturing the Human Figure Through a Wall
– Solving Trigonometric Moment Problems for Fast Transient Imaging
– Online Structure Analysis for Real-time Indoor Scene Reconstruction
14:15 – 16:30
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 502, Level 5
Symposium on Visualization in High Performance Computing BCFC1FC
Panel & Closing
Computational Visualization R&D Problems 2015
– Issei Fujishiro, Keio University
14:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 503, Level 5
Courses FC1FC
Practical Grammar-Based Procedural Modeling of Architecture
14:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 504+505, Level 5
Courses FC1FC
Building 3D Web Applications using WebGL

<h3>Invited Special Presentation</h3>

14:30 – 15:30
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2 Meeting Room 3B, Level 3
The Ultra reality Experience: HOKUSAI’s Ukiyo-e Painting in Real-time 3DCG with 8K Super HiVision
HDR Displays
8K スーパーハイビジョン リアルタイム3DCGによる超臨場感空間「北斎ジャポニズムの世界観」

14:30 – 15:50
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Level 1
Emerging Technologies Talk BCFC1FC
Session Five: AR for Various Scenes
– CalibraTable: Tabletop System for Influencing Eating Behavior
– Living Book of Anatomy Project: See your Insides in Motion!
– Please Show Me Inside: Improving the Depth Perception Using Virtual Mask in Stereoscopic AR
– Scope+: A Stereoscopic Video See-Through Augmented Reality Microscope
14:30 – 16:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 403, Level 4
Art Papers BCFC1FC
Session One
DEATH
– (Projection) Mapping the Brain: A Critical Cartographic Approach to the Artist’s Use of fMRI to
Study the Contemplation of Death
– SyncDon II: Bio-Synchronical Communication
– Dear Human
14:45 – 15:15
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Isotropix
Interactive High-end VFX at Dneg
– Eric Vezinet, Rendering Supervisor, Double Negative
15:15 – 15:45
Kobe Int’l Exhibition Hall No. 2, Convention Hall, Exhibitor Talk Stage, Level 1
Exhibition Talks ExBCFC1FC
Presented by Isotropix
Clarisse iFX Workflow Overview
– Yann Couderc, Product Specialist, Isotropix

15:30 – 16:45
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 401, Level 4
Symposium on Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications FC1FC
Papers Session Five
Games
– SMASH: Synchronization Media of Athletes and Spectator through Haptic
– Augmented Creativity: Bridging the Real and Virtual Worlds to Enhance Creative Play
– A Fast and Robust Pipeline for Populating Mobile AR Scenes with Gamified Virtual Characters

16:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 403, Level 4
Art Papers BCFC1FC
Session Two
LIFE
– Numerical Anamorphosis: An Artistic Exploration
– Conceptual Superposition. The Aesthetics of Quantum Simulation
– HCI in Performance Arts and the Case of Illimitable Space System’s Multimodal Interaction and
Visualization

16:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Main Hall, Level 1
Computer Animation Festival ETFC1FC
Electronic Theater
– Afternoon Class
– Blue Eyes -in HARBOR TALE-
– Chase Me
– Chaud Lapin
– CHOCOLATE DARWIN
– Duo
– Electrofly
– Escargore
– Flaw
– Jazz Orgie
– L’Aid
– Leonard
– Natural Attraction
– SOME THING
– Splintertime
– The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Reel
– The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Launch Cinematic
– TOKYO COSMO
– Zerogon
16:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, International Conference Room, Room 301, Level 3
Technical Papers FC1FC
Specialized Design
– WrapIt: Computer-Assisted Crafting of Wire Wrapped Jewelry
– Legolization: Optimizing LEGO Designs
– Computational Design of Metallophone Contact Sounds
– Interactive Surface Design with Interlocking Elements
16:15 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 501, Level 5
Technical Papers FC1FC
Single Images
– Break Ames Room Illusion: Depth from General Single Images
– Deviation Magnification: Revealing Departures from Ideal Geometries
– Revealing and Modifying Non-Local Variations in a Single Image
– Transform Recipes for Efficient Cloud Photo Enhancement

16:45 – 18:00
Kobe Int’l Conference Center, Room 401, Level 4
Symposium on Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications FC1FC
Papers Session Six & Closing
Visualization
– And He Built a Crooked Camera: Aa Mobile Visualization Tool to View Four-Dimensional Geometric
Objects
– Interactive Animated Mobile Information Visualization- Collaborative Magic Lens Graph Exploration

SIGGRAPH ASIA 2015 Kobe 3日目見どころまとめ」への2件のフィードバック

コメントは受け付けていません。